skip to Main Content

PRIVACY POLICY WEBSITE PLOT PROJECTS

1. About Plot Projects and your privacy

Plot Projects respects the privacy of individuals and is committed to protecting the information of visitors to the website (“Visitors”) and individuals or entities that register to use the Plot Projects products and services through the Website and Platform (“Customers”).

Plot Projects is a trade name of Floating Market B.V., having its registered office in (1096HM) Amsterdam, The Netherlands, at Amstelboulevard 184, registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 52265528, and active on the website www.plotprojects.com (“Website”).

Plot Projects has developed a location based marketing platform (“Platform”), that enables customers to manage and create marketing campaigns in order to provide users of the customer’s application with highly relevant messages. The Website provides visitors information regarding Plot Projects and its services as well as information regarding the use of the Platform.

When you visit the Website, personal data will be collected and processed.

Plot Projects has appointed a Compliance Officer who monitors the compliance of Plot Projects with applicable privacy laws – and regulations. The contact details of the Compliance Officer are stated below:

Name: Mark van der Tol

E-mail: privacy@plotprojects.com

2. What personal data does Plot Projects collect and process and for what purposes?

When visiting the Website, the following personal data will be collected and processed:

  • First name;
  • Last name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Phone number;
  • Company name and address;
  • Job title;
  • Country;
  • Type of device (computer, tablet or smartphone)
  • IP address of your device
  • operating system of your device
  • the web pages you visit; and
  • visit history;

The personal data will be processed for the following purposes and on the following legal basis:

Purpose Legal basis
To communicate with you, i.a. sending requested content and/or information. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Plot Projects, including commercial and direct marketing purposes.
To segment and approach prospective customers. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Plot Projects, including commercial purposes.
To subscribe interested users and customers  to regular news updates about our product, services and market insights (e.g. newsletters, notifications). The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Plot Projects, including direct marketing purposes.
To show relevant advertising to promote use of our services to you. You have given consent through our cookie tool for the processing of personal data for this purpose.
To generate statistical data and to (anonymously) use this data for research purposes. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Plot Projects, including the improvement of the Website.
To allow third parties to process your data, in case you have granted permission thereto, or in case this is based on and in accordance with applicable legislation and/or regulations. (i) The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Plot Projects or by a third party; (ii) you have given consent to the processing for this purpose; (iii) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which you are subject.
To analyze, secure, improve and optimize the Website. The processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Plot Projects, including the security and the improvement of the Website.
To provide advice and support to our visitors and customers. The processing is necessary for the purposes of advising customers to improve and grow their business with our product and services.
To invoice our customers. The processing is necessary for the purposes of executing our business relationship through invoicing our delivered services.

 

Automatically generated information

In order for the Platform to function optimally (for instance to enable the web pages to display correctly and to protect the Platform against spam and/or malware), we request certain information. Therefore, we process automatically generated information based on your browsing behavior during the use of the Platform. This information consists of:

  • Type of device (computer, tablet or smartphone)
  • IP address of your device
  • operating system of your device
  • the web pages you visit; and
  • visit history;

E-mails

Plot Projects wants to keep you updated on the development of its Platform and services. In case there is an update regarding the Platform and/or services, Plot Projects will inform you via the e-mail address provided by you.

In case you do not want to receive any e-mail messages, you can unsubscribe at all times by using the unsubscribe button which is provided to you in the footer of the e-mail.

 

3. Cookies

When visiting the Website, various cookies are installed on your device (computer, tablet or smartphone). The use of cookies implies that information in the form of a text file is stored on your device. Cookies are i.a used for the Website to be displayed in a user-friendly way and to gain insights on the quality, performance and/or effectiveness of the Website.

Plot Projects makes use of cookies that are installed on your device by third parties (“third party cookies”). Plot Projects does not control or have influence on the installation and use of these third party cookies and/or the use by the third parties of the data collected through these cookies. Plot Projects emphasizes that on the use of the data collected through these cookies, further conditions of third parties may be applicable. The following third party cookies from these companies will be installed:

Functional cookies

Functional cookies are installed in order to make the Website available to you. These cookies are necessary to make the Website user friendly. For instance, these cookies allow you to proceed through different pages of the Website and provide access to secure areas of the Website. The following functional cookies are installed:

WordPress, Hubspot and Cloudfare.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies are installed in order to collect statistics about the use and visits of the Website. With these analytical cookies, a permanent cookie is saved on your device to register your use of the Website. A third party analyzes this data about the (use of the) Website and provides Plot Projects with the results. This way, Plot Projects obtains insights into the traffic of the Website and the way in which the Website is used. Based on this information, Plot Projects is able to make adjustments to the Website. The following analytical cookies are installed:

Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager and Intercom (also used as a medium for communications).

Tracking cookies

Tracking cookies are installed in order to track your internet browsing behavior and collect data and information on your browsing behavior from various websites you visited. This information is also used to make the content of the displayed advertisements as relevant as possible, and to limit repetition of the same advertisements. The following tracking cookies are installed:

Hubspot, Bing, Google (AdWords).

You can configure your browser so that you do not receive any cookies the next time you use the Website. However, it is possible that you will no longer be able to make full use of the Website. Please consult your browser instructions or the help function of your browser for more information.

4. To whom is personal data provided by Plot Projects?

Plot Projects will not provide your personal data without your consent, however:

Plot Projects may provide your personal data to any (sub) processors which may process personal data under the responsibility of Plot Projects for our Website and platform. Amongst these (sub) processors are:

  • Our web host Google Cloud, Amazon Web Services, WordPress;
  • Our mailing list generator Hubspot, including Mandrill, Ask Nicely;
  • Our third party communicating platform Intercom, and
  • Hubspot, Pipedrive.

Plot Projects assures that in the aforementioned cases, it has been contractually guaranteed that these (sub) processors will never process data outside the scope of this Privacy Policy, and that technical and organizational measures are taken to safeguard your personal data against (inter alia) unintentional loss or destruction or damage of this personal data.

Plot Projects may provide your personal data to any third parties of which you have explicitly stated that it is permitted for these parties to process your personal data, and/or insofar this information cannot be traced back to you.

Plot Projects may provide your personal data to third parties in case we are obligated to do so under applicable law and/or regulations.

5. For how long does Plot Projects store your personal data?

Plot Projects stores your personal data on a careful manner, and does not store your data for a term longer than strictly required for the purpose(s) of which it is processed. We update and clean up our databases via the different (sub) processors and will save data less than 26 months if not required to maintain a business relationship.

6. How do we protect your personal information?

Plot Projects protects your personal information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss or any form of unlawful processing. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, and information access authorization controls.

7. Transfer of data to countries outside the EEA

It is important to understand that your personal data may be transferred to (the servers of) companies located in the United States or other countries outside of Europe. In case Plot Projects transfers personal data through sub processors to countries outside the EEA, it will assure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the information. Our (sub) processors are members of the EUR-US Privacy Shield Scheme.

What are your rights?

Under the General Data Processing Regulation (“GDPR”):

  1. You have the right to access your personal data and to rectify your personal data on request. Furthermore, you have the right to file a request for data access at Plot Projects.
    • In case you request that your personal data will be rectified after a request for access, you are able to file a request for this at Plot Projects. You have the right to request modifications, improvements, supplements, removal or blockages of your data by Plot Projects.
  2. You have the right to request restriction of the data processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
  3. You have the right to obtain from Plot Projects the erasure of (specific) personal data concerning you.
  4. Under specific circumstances you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data, i.a. in case Plot Projects processes your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest. In the event you raised objections against the data processing, Plot Projects shall balance your privacy interest against the interest of Plot Projects by processing the data. If your privacy interest outweighs the interest of Plot Projects, it shall no longer process your personal data. When your personal data is used for direct marketing purposes, you will in any event have the right to object against the processing of your personal data and Plot Projects will then no longer process your personal data for that purpose.
  5. You have the right to obtain your personal data, which have been provided by you to Plot Projects, in a structured, generally accepted and machine readable format and you have the right to transfer your personal data to another data controller in case the data processing is based on your consent or on an agreement and is processed through automated procedures.

All requests must be addressed to privacy@plotprojects.com. Plot Projects will endeavor to immediately reply to your request, but will do this no later than 1 month after receipt of such request. In case Plot Projects rejects your request, it will motivate this in writing to you.

8. May this Privacy Policy be amended?

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The amendments will be published on the Website. We therefore advise you to carefully read this Privacy Policy on a regular basis in order to be fully aware of any amendments.

9. Complaints or questions?

In case you have any complaints or questions with regard to this Privacy Policy and the manner in which Privacy Policy processes your personal data, you have the right to report this via privacy@plotprojects.com.

In case you and Plot Projects are not able to resolve your complaint(s) with regard to the aforementioned data processing, you also have the right to file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (in Dutch: “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”).